2,745 Dental Practices Compete in Miami-Dade and Broward: Why Would a Patient Choose Yours?
We measured the dental market in Miami-Dade and Broward with federal and state data: how many practices compete, which ZIP codes they cluster in and how patients choose today. There's no shortage of options, only of clear reasons to pick one.

Short answer
In the first quarter of 2026 there were 2,745 dental establishments with employees in Miami-Dade (1,618) and Broward (1,127), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics' quarterly census of employers. Both counties have more dental offices per person than the U.S. average (1.40 and 1.36 times), and in six ZIP codes density runs three to nearly five times the national rate. With that much supply, patients decide before they call: on reviews, the map listing and how clearly each practice explains what it offers.
When someone in Kendall, Aventura or Plantation types "dentist near me," they don't find one practice. They find dozens. All with photos of white smiles, all running cleaning specials, all promising cutting-edge technology and a personal touch.
There are numbers behind that scene. We measured the dental market in Miami-Dade and Broward with federal and state data to answer three questions: how many practices compete, where they cluster and how patients choose today. At the end we explain what these figures say and what they don't.
The market in four numbers
| County | Establishments 2026 | 2023 Census (range) | Licensed dentists | Density vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami-Dade | 1,618 | 1,533–1,633 | 2,218 | 1.40× |
| Broward | 1,127 | 1,080–1,140 | 1,615 | 1.36× |
| Total | 2,745 | 2,613–2,773 | 3,833 | — |
The columns measure different things and don't add up across. Establishments are workplaces with a payroll; licensed dentists are professionals. The Census range exists because the bureau doesn't publish exact counts for ZIP codes with very few businesses. As a practical reference, the market sits at roughly 2,700 to 2,800 practices.
The trend: the market isn't saturating, it's still filling up
Looking only at ZIP codes with published data in every year, Miami-Dade went from 1,250 to 1,506 dental offices between 2015 and 2023, up 20%. Broward rose from 974 to 1,080, up 11%, with a slight dip in the last year (from 1,099 to 1,080).
Dental offices with employees, 2015–2023
Population grew too. Miami-Dade had 2.84 million residents on July 1, 2024, up 5.3% from 2020, and Broward had 2.04 million, up 4.8%. In the latest year, both counties gained people through international migration (about 124,000 in Miami-Dade and 57,000 in Broward) while losing residents to other parts of the country. For a practice, that makes bilingual communication a practical advantage, not a nice-to-have.

Where the competition clusters
The county average hides some very hot spots. In 33144 (West Miami and Westchester) and 33134 (Coral Gables), dental office density tops 460% of the national average. In Broward, 33308 in Fort Lauderdale and 33062 in Pompano Beach stand out.
Dental density by ZIP code
- 33144 · West Miami & Westchester468%
- 33134 · Coral Gables461%
- 33308 · Fort Lauderdale426%
- 33180 · Aventura413%
- 33062 · Pompano Beach389%
- 33317 · Plantation299%
On those streets, a patient can walk past several practices on a single block. Opening or running a practice there without a clear value proposition means competing on price alone.
The data works the other way too. 33142 in Miami (22% of the average, 5 offices) and 33033 in Homestead (24%, 6 offices) sit far below. Low density doesn't guarantee demand, but it's worth studying before you decide where to put ad money or a new location.
The problem isn't how many practices exist. It's how many look exactly alike when a patient compares them on their phone.
How patients choose today: the first visit happens on Google
A Dentaly survey of 1,099 Americans (October 2023) found that 83% use online reviews to evaluate a dentist and that 8 in 10 use them as the first step in choosing a new one. 52% would only consider a practice with at least 10 reviews, and 95% reconsider contacting a practice when they see negative reviews.
There's an important nuance: for 42%, seeing a dentist promote themselves on platforms like TikTok made them trust the dentist less. Being present isn't enough; tone matters. Content that educates builds credibility; content that only sells can erode it.
Which dentist would you pick from a Google search?
- Picks the best-reviewed43.3%
- Picks the closest19.4%
- Picks the first result18.4%
- Picks the cheapest14.4%
- Picks the best website4.5%
The survey is from 2019, but its takeaway matches Dentaly's four years later: reviews outweigh proximity and price.

What this means: trust is decided before the first appointment
If patients compare reviews, photos, hours and tone before they call, the brand experience starts long before they walk through the door. An excellent practice with a generic online presence loses to a solid practice that communicates clearly.
That's why the size of the market isn't bad news. It's the reason differentiation pays. In a county with 1.4 times more dental offices per person than the national average, every bit of clarity in your message shows up in the schedule.
Six decisions that set one practice apart from the rest
These aren't advertising tricks. They're business decisions every practice has to make with its own data, specialty and area.
1. Territory: choose where to compete
Knowing the density of your ZIP code and the ones next to it changes your ad budget, your targeting radius and even the decision to open a second location.
2. Specialty: say what you do best
The federal code lumps general dentists, orthodontists and oral surgeons into a single category. Patients shouldn't have to guess whether you're the implant practice, the veneers practice or the family practice.
3. Reputation: make trust visible
Steady, recent reviews that get a reply carry more weight than any ad. A system for asking for reviews and answering them matters as much as the clinical team.
4. Maps: win local search
Many "dentist near me" searches end on the map. A complete profile, with real photos, correct hours and clearly named services, is the new storefront. It's the heart of local SEO.
5. Content: educate before you sell
Video and content that explain treatments, costs and timelines build authority. The same formats used only to promote can erode trust.
6. Language: speak like your patients
With population growth coming from abroad, communicating naturally in English and Spanish opens a door many practices leave half-closed.

Ready to apply this to your business?
What these numbers say and what they don't
We'd rather give you a well-explained number than a spectacular one. Here's what any practice owner should know before using this data.
2,745 isn't 2,745 independent practices
The count uses industry code NAICS 621210, which groups general, family and cosmetic dentistry, orthodontics, oral surgery and other specialties. A group with several locations counts each location as one establishment.
Practices without employees are left out
The Census tracks businesses without a payroll separately: 1,922 in Miami-Dade and 814 in Broward in 2024 in this industry. Many are one-person practices or part-time work, and they aren't added to the establishments with employees.
Dentists and practices are different universes
The 3,833 actively licensed dentists are professionals with an address in these counties. One practice can have several dentists, and a licensed dentist isn't necessarily practicing today.
Density isn't demand
The index compares dental offices with people present. It doesn't measure income, foot traffic or intent to buy. An area with few practices is a question to research, not a guaranteed opportunity.
Your competition isn't standing still. Your brand shouldn't either.
At Brito Marketing we analyze your area, your specialty and your direct competitors to build a clear reason for patients to choose you, with no one-size-fits-all playbook. If you want to get started, create your marketing plan or see how we approach marketing for dental practices.
Sources
1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, NAICS 621210, Q1 2026: bls.gov/cew.
2. BizGapMap, how many dentists are in Miami-Dade County, with Census ZBP 2023, ACS 2024 and PEP 2024: bizgapmap.com/dentists/fl-miami-dade.
3. BizGapMap, how many dentists are in Broward County: bizgapmap.com/dentists/fl-broward.
4. Florida Department of Health, FLHealthCHARTS, actively licensed dentists, fiscal year 2023-24: flhealthcharts.gov.
5. Dentaly, study on online dentist reviews (October 2023): dentaly.org; DentistryIQ summary: dentistryiq.com.
6. Becker's Dental Review, IronMonk survey on how patients choose a dentist (2019): beckersdental.com.
Data reviewed: October 21, 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How many dental practices are there in Miami-Dade and Broward?
In the first quarter of 2026 there were 2,745 dental establishments with employees: 1,618 in Miami-Dade and 1,127 in Broward (BLS QCEW). The 2023 Census gives a range of 2,613 to 2,773. As a practical reference, about 2,700 to 2,800.
How many licensed dentists are in Miami-Dade and Broward?
3,833 actively licensed dentists: 2,218 in Miami-Dade and 1,615 in Broward, according to the Florida Department of Health (fiscal year 2023-24). These are professionals, not practices.
Which ZIP codes have the most dental practices?
By density versus the U.S. average: 33144 (468%), 33134 in Coral Gables (461%), 33308 in Fort Lauderdale (426%), 33180 in Aventura (413%), 33062 in Pompano Beach (389%) and 33317 in Plantation (299%), per BizGapMap using 2023 Census data.
Twenty years building brands in New York, Las Vegas and Miami, where he's based today. He leads a Miami team that shoots commercials on cinema cameras and runs proprietary AI infrastructure. He believes great marketing starts with truly understanding the customer — and that honesty, often frowned upon in this industry, is what separates partners from vendors.
View profile→Questions about your business?
The first conversation is an assessment, not a sales pitch. Let's talk.
Or explore our AI Advertising service

Florida Lawyer Advertising Rules: What The Florida Bar Requires and How to Comply
What The Florida Bar's Rule 4-7 requires in a law firm's ads: name and city, language, testimonials, "expert" claims, actors, and filing with the Bar 20 days ahead. Every rule, with its number and source.

Florida Dental Advertising Rules: What the Law Requires and How to Comply
What Florida law requires in a dental practice's ads: identifying the dentist, no praise or comparisons, "specialist" only with the credential, the 72-hour notice on offers, and how to advertise prices. Every rule, with its citation and source.
